Attorney Matthew G. Kaestner
[…] However, arrest warrants can also result in a citizen being arrested based on an order of a judge. There are many types of arrest warrants.


The first type of arrest warrant can be issued when a prosecutor (District Attorney) files a criminal complaint alleging that someone committed a felony. California Penal Code section 813 authorizes the issuance of an arrest warrant and reads as follows:

 813. (a) When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court of the county in which he or she sits, if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant, except that, upon the request of the prosecutor, a summons instead of an arrest warrant shall be issued.


Thus, if a prosecutor receives a request, usually by a law enforcement officer armed with a police report, to file felony charges and does so, a judge will generally issue arrest warrant unless the prosecutor requests that a summons to come to court is issued.